1. Terms and conditions of personal data protection 

1.1 – Data processing identification

To ensure that personal data provided by internet users to NOSE is protected, a declaration has been made regarding the Website with the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) under number &vR0403443R. The manager of this data processing is NOSE, acting through its legal representative.

1.2 – Purpose of the processing 

The processing for which the data is intended has the purpose of enabling NOSE to inform internet users about the operation, content, development and services of the Website, to collect their requests for information or suggestions, to send them promotional offers and to build trade relations with them.

It is also for the management of the www.nose.fr community and its “Surprise Surprise” and “The Love Machine” applications, i.e. the interactions between the Website users or between these users and third parties, enabling them to attach a “type of relationship” and a “birthday” to a contact, to be informed automatically on the name-day or birthday of one of their contacts, to invite third parties to visit the website, to be put into contact with other users of the website, to consult a person’s analysis regarding his tastes in perfume in order to give him a gift or to analyze their taste in perfume based on the data of one of their “friends”.

1.3 – Data collection 

The collection of identifying data marked by an asterisk (*) in the account creation form is required in order to enable NOSE to manage its trade relations with the internet users, to organize access to the www.nose.fr community and to the “Surprise Surprise” and “The Love Machine” applications. This information is essential respectively to identify NOSE customers and to identify people who might breach the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website. In this context, NOSE may ask internet users for information regarding their identity, postal address, billing address, telephone number, email address, birthday and banking details. The information not marked by an asterisk (*) is optional.

1.4 – Consequences of not providing data 

In the event that certain personal data required to use the services of the Website www.nose.fr is not provided, NOSE reserves the right to refuse to process the internet user’s requests or to refuse access to the www.nose.fr community. 

1.5 – Recipients of the data

The data collected is intended for NOSE, which may use it to manage its customer relations, draw up statistics, create business plans, send newsletters and communications regarding its products, cosmetic advice, promotions or any other information to internet users. This data may be passed on to third parties for the requirements of any online payment, in particular to authorize a method of payment. Furthermore, except in the event of cooptation, NOSE may not pass on the personal data collected to third party partners, for marketing purposes (under their responsibility) – cooptation consisting in only communicating to a third party the contact details of those internet users who have accepted, either by ticking a specifically designed box or by sending an email to info@nose.fr, that said details be transferred to third party partners. In addition, NOSE may, subject to the articles regarding cookies, communicate unnamed information it has been able to collect in the form of statistics.

As a general rule, the internet user will always have the option of expressing his discretionary refusal to have his personal data reused in the future for marketing purposes (either via an unsubscribe link on the corresponding message, or, generally, by sending a message to the following email address: info@nose.fr). Other than said recipients, the personal data that the internet user will provide to NOSE will not be accessible to third parties, nor will it be passed on, sold or exchanged.

1.6 – The internet user’s rights over his personal data

The internet user has the right to oppose, access, modify, rectify or delete the data relating to him.

Said rights, according to which an internet user, having given proof of his identity, may require that personal data relating to him that is incorrect, incomplete, ambiguous, out-of-date, or whose collection, use, communication or conservation is forbidden, be rectified, completed, updated, locked or deleted, as appropriate, may be exercised by sending an email to the following address: info@nose.fr – or a letter to the following address – NOSE, 28, rue Godefroy Cavaignac, 75011 Paris, France – the internet user must specify the fields, data and/or information he wishes to modify.

The internet user may also object, for legitimate reasons expressed in an email or letter sent to the abovementioned addresses, to his personal data being processed or used for business development, especially market research, by NOSE, except in the conditions provided in article L.34-5 of the Post Office and Telecommunications Code.

Except in the case of requests that are obviously excessive, in number, their repetitive or systematic nature, the internet user may submit queries to NOSE to obtain information on the processing of his personal data.

The internet user may obtain additional information on his rights on the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) website (www.cnil.fr).

 1.7 – Notification in the event of international transfer of data

The internet user will be notified if NOSE is considering the possible transfer of personal data to a non-EU state.

 1.8 – Period of conservation of the collected data

The collected data is kept for two years. It is however specified that data collected for the conclusion or execution of a trade contract (for payments in particular) may be kept for a period of ten (10) years, pursuant to provisions of the Commercial Code relating to the conservation of books and documents created for business activities and pursuant to the provisions of the Consumer Code relating to the conservation of contracts concluded electronically.

It is also specified that the data may be saved for a longer period of conservation if Users so wish. Accordingly an instruction email will be sent at the end of each of the data conservation period (and each subsequent period if necessary) to inform Users that they may have the conservation period of their data extended, and that they may freely and simply refuse this by clicking on the link provided for this purpose. In the event that the latter no longer wishes his data to be saved, pursuant to modified law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, Users have the right to access, rectify and delete data relating to them by writing to the following address: NOSE, 20 rue Bachaumont, 75002 Paris.

 1.9 - Security

NOSE takes all necessary precautions to maintain the security of internet user data, in particular to prevent it being modified, damaged or to prevent unauthorized third parties from having access to it.

If the internet user notices a breach to the security of his data, it is requested that he immediately inform NOSE so that the latter can take the necessary steps if it is responsible for the breach.

 1.10 – Simplified declaration

A simplified declaration has been made regarding the automated processing of customers and prospective customers of NOSE with the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) under number &vR0403443R pursuant to simplified standard no. 48 which can be referred to on the website of the Commission on Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL) (www.cnil.fr).

2. COOKIES

2.1 Definition and purpose: what is a cookie and what are his functions?

2.1.1. A cookie is a computer file stored in the terminal equipment (computers, smartphones, tablets, etc.) of visitors (hereinafter referred to as “users”) to the website www.nose.fr by their Internet browser. 

2.1.2 Cookies make it possible, on the one hand, to store information concerning users' browsing habits on the Website or on the Internet, and on the other hand, to read the information stored there. Only the issuer of a cookie is likely to read the information contained therein.

2.1.3 Cookies may be issued by Nose or by third parties, such as advertising agencies or our partners. Nose does not know and can not have control of cookies deposited by third parties for their own account.

2.1.4. The posting or reading of cookies is generally used to:

(i) enable, facilitate and personalize access and navigation on the Site and the communication of Users with Nose;

(ii) inform Users of the features, services, products and promotional offers offered by the Website;

(iii) ensure the provision of the functionalities and services offered by the Site;

(iv) enable the sharing of information by Users with third parties, including sharing content with or on social networks;

(v) establish statistics determining the origin of the traffic and measuring the audience of the Site, its pages, its various functionalities and the services offered;

(vi) measure the effectiveness of Nose advertising;

(vii) carry out targeted advertising operations tailored to the interests of users;

 2.2 – Acceptance of cookies on the Site and Duration of consent

2.2.1. During the first login of the Users on the Site, a banner is displayed on the screen of the terminal to inform them that by continuing their navigation, they consent to the deposit and / or reading of cookies on the terminal used for specified purposes. Continued browsing leads to the express consent of Users to the use of cookies on the employee terminal.

2.2.2. The consent of Users to the use of cookies is given for a period of up to 13 months. This consent can of course be modified and / or revoked at any time.

2.3. Cookies used on the Site

2.3.1. Cookies essential to access the Site, browse and / or benefit from the features and services of the Site

Some of the cookies used by Nose are essential for accessing the Site and / or browsing it. These cookies are also necessary to benefit from the features and services offered on the Site, such as the opening of an account, which allows Users to carry out an olfactory and / or cosmetic diagnosis and, where appropriate, order products sold on the Site. Users may not access and / or browse and / or benefit from its features and services if they refuse the use of these cookies.

Names

Functions

external_no_cache

Indicates whether cached storage is enabled.

Frontend

User session identification.

guest-view

Indicates whether the User can edit his order

Persistent_shopping_cart

Indicates information about the shopping cart and the account history of the User.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether the user authorizes the storage of cookies.

2.3.2 Functional cookies necessary for the User to share information with third parties

These cookies issued by Nose are necessary to allow the User to share information with third parties, including sharing with or on social networks. These cookies may be refused without affecting the access, navigation or benefit of the features and services of the Site.

Names

Functions

pollN

Indicates the polls to which the User responded.

Stf

Indicates the products that the User has sent by email to third parties.

2.3.2 Analytical cookies necessary for the performance measures of the Site and the advertising of Nose

These cookies make it possible to obtain information relating to how users are connected to the Site and their itinerary during their browsing. They are useful for knowing the origin of their access to the Site, measuring the frequency of connections, determining the pages visited and the time spent, as well as the features and services used. In addition, these cookies also make it possible to obtain information relating to the effectiveness of Nose advertisements, in particular to establish the number of olfactive diagnoses made from Nose advertisements on the internet. These cookies may be refused without affecting the access, navigation or benefit of the features and services of the Site.

Names

Functions

Facebook Conversion Tracking

Indicates the actions generated by Users from Nose ads on Facebook. This cookie is used in particular to identify the number of diagnoses made from Nose ads on Facebook

Google Conversion Adwords

Indicates the actions generated by Users from Nose ads. This cookie is used to identify the number of diagnoses made from Nose ads on the internet (excluding Facebook).

_utma

Indicates the number of times that a User has logged in to the Site, the date of their first login, and the date of their last login. This cookie is issued by Google Analytics. It allows in particular to identify unique visitors to the Site.

_utmb

Indicates the exact moment when a User accesses the Site. This cookie is issued by Google Analytics. It works in combination with the _utmc cookie.

_utmc

Indicates the exact time a User leaves the Site. This cookie is issued by Google Analytics. It works in combination with the _utmb cookie.

_utmz

Indicates the point of entry of the User on the Site (keywords, sponsored links, etc.), the type of terminal used, the search query. This cookie is issued by Google Analytics. It determines in particular how the User has arrived on the Site.

2.3.3 Targeting or advertising cookies

Nose uses these cookies to personalize its communication with Users and its advertisements. They allow Nose to present to Users the features, services and / or products offered by the Site, according to their path. These cookies may be refused without affecting the access, navigation or benefit of the features and services of the Site. If necessary, their refusal does not lead to the cessation of the display of advertisements

Names

Functions

prehome_popin_evaluate_your_perfurmes

Invites the User to evaluate the sample kit of ordered products. 

prehome_popin_do_the_diagnosis

Invites the User to perform an olfactive diagnosis.

prehome_popin_order_your_sample_kit

Invites the User who has made an olfactive diagnosis to place an order.

2.4. Cookie management and refusal

2.4.1 Users may, at any time, accept or refuse the use of cookies. Consent or refusal may be given in respect of certain types of cookies, or against all cookies. In addition, Users can also, at any time, modify their initial choices. Nevertheless, the refusal of the use of some or all cookies may alter or even prevent the access, navigation and / or the benefit of the features and services of the Site.

2.4.2 Users can manage the use of cookies from their internet browser using the appropriate settings. Browser settings can be used to block cookies as a whole or only certain specific cookies. They can also, in the same way, delete cookies placed on their connection terminals. However, the blocking of all cookies or the deletion of some or all cookies may alter or even prevent, during the next login of the Users, access, navigation and / or the benefit of the features and services of the Site.

2.4.3. The modalities for setting and / or deleting cookies vary depending on the internet browser and / or the login terminal used by the User. To this end, Nose invites Users to consult the "help" menu of their Internet browser, accessible for the most common, by clicking on the following links:

Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences

Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA

Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

In principle, each web browser allows Users to set it so that cookies or types of cookies are systematically partially accepted or rejected, depending on the nature of their transmitters or the type of connection terminal. The choice of the "Do Not Track" option or other private browsing mode does not automatically prevent the use of a targeting cookie or advertisement.

2.4.4. Access, navigation and the use of features and services on the Site may lead to the deposit of cookies and / or their reading by third parties using social networks, including Facebook. These operators are likely to identify, where appropriate, the Users on this occasion, even when no interaction is generated with the operators of social networks, especially if their accounts opened with them were activated on the terminal. connection used. Nose has no control over the cookies likely to be used by these social network operators and, in any case, does not have access to their reading. Nose invites Users to read the Privacy Policies and / or Cookie Usage Charters set up by them.

2.4.5 Nose will not be able, in any way, to be responsible for the alteration or the impossibility of accessing, browsing and / or benefiting from the functionalities and services of the Site, resulting from the choices of Users relating to cookies. However, Nose invites Users to reach it on +33 (0) 1 40 26 46 03, by email at info@nose.fr or to go to the store located at 20, rue Bachaumont, 75002 Paris (France). , for any question relating to cookies. In addition, the Users can also consult the page of the National Commission Informatique et Libertés dedicated to the configuration of the parameters of the main internet browsers by clicking on the following link:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

3. The need for internet users to protect their data

NOSE draws internet users’ attention to the fact:

-       that the information accessible via their customer account is personal data; 

-       that the website www.nose.fr must be used in accordance with the provisions of the data protection act, meaning that internet users must not appropriate the personal data of third parties and must keep their usernames and passwords secret;

-       that, as a general rule, internet users must be careful when they publish personal data on the internet, particularly if they intend to share it with other internet users.